Committees

Conference Chair

  • Prof. PS Anil Kumar
    Department of Physics
    Indian Institute of Science
    Bangalore - 560012. India.
    Tel: 91 80 22932882.

Advisors

  • Prof. SB Krupanidhi (Vice President, General Secretary, MRSI)
  • Prof. HL Bhatt (Vice President, MRSI)

International Advisory Committee

National Advisory Committee

  • Suresh Das, KSCST, Thiruvananthapuram
  • S B Krupanidhi, IISc, Bangalore
  • H L Bhat, IISc, Bangalore
  • A K Ganguli, Mohali
  • A T Khalghatgi, BEL, Bangalore
  • Amitava Das, CSMRI, Bhavnagar
  • Amlan J Pal, IACS, Kolkata
  • D K Aswal, NPL, New Delhi
  • D Ramaiah, NEIST, Jorhat
  • Dhananjai Pandey, BHU, Varanasi
  • G Amarendra, IGCAR, Kalpakkam
  • G U Kulkarni, JNCASR, Bangalore
  • K Geroge Thomas, NIIST, Trivandrum
  • M Jayabalan, SCTIMST, Trivandrum
  • N R Munirathnam, C-MET, Hyderabad
  • Neeraj Khare, IIT, Delhi
  • R C Budhani, IIT, Kanpur,
  • R K Sharma, SSPL, Delhi
  • S M Shivaprasad, JNCASR, Bangalore
  • S M Yusuf, BARC, Mumbai
  • S V Kamat, DMRL, Hyderabad
  • Samit K Ray, IIT, Kharagpur
  • T Pradeep, IIT, Madras
  • V Ramgopal Rao, IIT, Mumbai /Delhi
  • Vijayamohanan K Pillai, CECRI, Karaikudi

Co-Chairs

SL No.

Sub Topics

Names

01.

Silicon Germanium

Dr. K K Pandey

 

 

Prof. S Mahapatra

 

 

Dr. Samaresh Das

 

 

Dr. Saurabh Lodha

02.

Oxide Electronics

Dr. Pankaj Misra

 

 

Dr. Sushobhan Avasthi

 

 

Dr. Krushna R Mavani

 

 

Dr. Mohankant

 

 

Dr. Hajime Wagata

 

 

Dr. Vassilios D. Binas 

03.

III-V and II-VI

Dr. Angshuman Nag

 

 

Dr. Anshu Pandey

 

 

Dr. Oussama Moutanabbir 

04.

Graphene and Analogues

Dr. Kausik Majumdar

 

 

Dr. K V Adarsh

 

 

Dr. Manu Jaiswal

 

 

Dr. Yuhei Hayamizu

05.

Organic  Electronics

Dr. Rajneesh Misra

 

 

Dr. Chandan Upadhyay

 

 

Dr. Tsuyoshi Michinobu

 

 

Dr. Evan L. Williams

06.

Photonic Materials

Dr. Mahesh Hariharan

 

 

Dr. G V Pavan Kumar

 

 

Dr. Sankar Kumar Selvaraja,

 

 

Dr. Kamal Lohani

 

 

Dr. Akifumi Matsuda

07.

Nanomaterials Synthesis:&
Solutions Route

Dr. Ujjal K Gautam

 

 

Dr. Neena S John

 

 

Dr. Sangeetha Palanivelu

 

 

Takaaki Taniguchi

08.

Nanomaterials:
Devices and Applications

Dr. Shankar Dutta

 

 

Dr. Pika Jha

 

 

Dr. Shaijumon

 

 

Dr. Anirban Choudhury

09.

Nitride Electronics

Dr. Mahesh Kumar

 

 

Dr. Poornendu Chaturvedi

 

 

Dr. Mohana K. Rajpale 

 

 

Dr. Yogesh Singh Chauhan 

10.

Magnetic and Spintronics

Dr. J. Arout Chelvane 

 

 

Dr. A K Pramanik

 

 

Dr. Subhankar Bedanta

 

 

Dr. Pintu Das

11.

Hybrids and Composites, Hybrids Including Biomass-Based Material

Dr. G Venkataiah

 

 

Teruo Fuchigami

12.

Ferroics

Dr. Ayan Roy Chaudhuri

 

 

Ranjith

 

 

Dr. Asis  Sarkar

13.

Superconductors

Dr. Debakanta Samal

 

 

Dr. Mintu Mondal

 

 

Dr. Kartik Senapati

14.

Glasses & Electro Ceramics

Shobit Omar

 

 

Dr. Kaushik Biswas

 

 

Dr. Anirban Dhar

 

 

Dr. Vishal Kumar

 

 

Tetsuo Kishi

 

 

Naonori Sakamoto

15.

Microwave Materials

Dr. Suryasarathi Bose

 

 

Dr. Chinmoy Saha

 

 

Dr. Subodh G

16.

Photovoltaics

Geetha R Balakrishna 

 

 

Dr. Raghvendra Sahai Saxena

 

 

Dr. Monojit Bag

 

 

Dr. Arup Kumar Rath

 

 

Dr. Goutam Kumar Dalapati

 

 

 Jyh Ming Wu  

17.

Batteries, Fuel Cells and Supercapacitors

Dr.Prabeer Barpanda

 

 

 Dr. A.S. Prakash

 

 

Yuta Katayanagi

 

 

  Dr. Alexey Glushenkov

 

 

 Dr. M.V.Reddy

18.

Thermoelectrics

Dr. Kanishka Biswas

 

 

Dr. Ajay Soni

 

 

Titas Das Gupta

19.

Composites & Light  Metals and Alloys

Indrani Sen

 

 

Jayant Jain

20.

Computational Materials Science

Dr. Prasenjit Ghosh

 

 

Dr. Abhishek Kumar Singh

 

 

Dr. Prabuddha  Sanyal

21.

Simulation and Modeling

Dr. R. S. Swathi

 

 

Cristina Sissa 

22.

Scanning probe Microscopy
& Electron Microscopy

Dr. Ganesan K

 

 

Dr. Archana Lekhani

 

 

Dr. Alpana Nayak

 

 

Takaaki Yano

23.

Spectroscopy

Dr. Manas Kumar Dalai

 

 

Dr. Dinesh Kumar Shukla

 

 

Dr. Pradeep Kumar

 

 

Dr. Rajendra S. Dhaka

24.

Bio-sensors and Probes

Dr. Priyanka Sabharwal

 

 

Tomohiko Yoshioka

25.

Nanomedicine- Tissue Engineering & Cell-Material Interaction

Dr. Gurbinder Kaur

 

 

Dr. Satoshi Migita

 

 

Dr. Yuki Shirosaki